Privacy Statement Privacy Statement

PRIVACY STATEMENT

SHARE

Privacy Statement

The Toren Exploitatie B.V.,  situated on the Keizersgracht 164 1015CZ Amsterdam North-Holland, is responsible for processing personal information as stated in this privacy statement. This privacy statement will continue to change due to legal amendments. Please make sure to check this statement regularly.

Contact details:

[email protected]
Keizersgracht 164
1015CZ Amsterdam
Noord-Holland +31 (0)20 622 60 33

Personal information that we process

The Toren Exploitatie B.V processes your personal information that you provide us while making use of our products and services. Please find a list below of all personal details that we process through your use of our website and booking engine:

  • First and last name
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Address
  • Telephonenumber
  • Email address
  • IPaddress
  • Other personal information that you provide us by making a profile, placing a booking, or through corresponding through telephone and email.
  • Geodata & location services
  • Data on your activity on our website
  • Data on your surfing behaviour across different websites on the internet.
  • Internet browser and type of device
  • Payment method and payment information (such as bank account number and credit card details).

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

We do not intend to collect data of users website that are younger than 16 years old. However we are not able actively check a visitor’s age, nor can we examine whether the visitor has received permission by a parent or guardian. We therefore encourage and advise parents and guardians to involve themselves in online behaviour of their children in order to avoid the collection of their data. If you believe that we collected data of a minor, please contact us through [email protected] .

We process and collect data based on the following reasons:

  • To process your payments and reservations.
  • In order to be able to contact you through email and/or telephone if necessary for the proper execution/delivery of our services and products.
  • To inform your regarding changes in our products and services.
  • To offer you the possibility of making an account.
  • The Toren Exploitatie B.V.  also processes, collects, and shares personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, for example information necessary for tax statements.

Automatic decision-making

The Toren Exploitatie B.V does not take automatic decisions based on algorithms or data analytics that have (significant) effect for users of our online services. This regards decisions made by compute rprograms or systems, without intervention of a human being (e.g. a staffmember of the Toren Exploitatie B.V.).

The amount of time that we keep personal data

The Toren Exploitatie B.V. does not keep your information for a longer period of time than absolutely necessary. In general, we store personal data for a maximal period of 7 years.

Sharing personal data with third parties

The Toren Exploitatie B.V. shares your personal data with third parties, but only if this is absolutely necessary for the proper delivery of our products and services or if this is mandated by law. We commit to processing agreements with these third parties in order to ensure security and confidentiality of your personal data. The Toren Exploitatie B.V keeps (partial) responsibility for the process of personal data of third parties. Furthermore, we process your personal data to other third parties –but only with your consent through the use of our website and booking engine.

Cookies and/or similar methods we use
The Toren Exploitatie B.V. uses functional, analytical, and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text document that is saved in the browser on your computer, tablet, or smartphone after the initial visit to our website. The Toren Exploitatie B.V. makes use of cookies for a purely functional reason. Through use of these cookies, we ensure that our online facilities work properly and that your personal preferences are saved. The cookies are also used for proper functioning of the website and in order to optimise the online service. Cookies can also be used to keep track of your surfing behaviour across the internet, in order to allow us to provide you with tailor-made content and advertisements.

We have informed you regarding the cookies on your initial visit to our website, and you have consented through continued use of our online services.

Right to access, rectify, and erase personal data
You have the right to access, rectify, and erase your personal data. Furthermore, you have the right to withhold and change your consent of sharing your personal data with us. You may always object to our process and collection of your personal data, and have the right for portability of your data. This means that you may send us a request for an overview of your personal data collected by us.

Access, rectification, erasure, data portability, or objection of/to your personal data can be requested through sending a request to [email protected]. To ensure your identity, we request that you send us a copy of your ID. Please remove your photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the numbers on the lower part of your passport), passport number, and BSN from the copy. This is a measure to ensure your privacy. Any requests with these parts still visible will be removed upon sight and the request cannot further be processed. We respond as soon as possible, but within 4 working weeks of your request.

The Toren Exploitatie B.V. would like to inform you of the possibility of stating an official complaint with the national supervisor, the “Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens”. They can be informed by the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data
We take the collection and processing of your personal data very seriously, and we take appropriate measures to ensure security of your data. If you believe that your personal data is misused in any way, please contact use through [email protected]

Cookies help us deliver services. By continuing to use our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Close